Wills and Directives
[…] Understanding the Law

This article from Texas Law Help explains the legal procedures under Texas law for out-of-hospital do-not-resuscitate orders.

Forms

This is a sample form for an out-of-hospital do-not-resuscitate order from the Texas Department of Health & Human Services.

This is a sample form for an out-of-hospital do-not-resuscitate order from the Texas Hospital Association.

This is a sample form for an out-of-hospital do-not-resuscitate order from the Texas A&M Real Estate Center.

What is a Declaration of Mental Health Treatment?

According to Section 137.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a declaration of mental health treatment is a "document making a declaration of preferences or instructions regarding mental health treatment". A person can use the declaration of mental health treatment to refuse or consent to certain types of mental health treatment.

What Types of Treatments are Covered?